Order Of Merit

The Norsk Høstfest Order of Merit recognizes Artisans and Exhibitors for outstanding presentation and execution of Scandinavian theme in creative booth design, craftsmanship, product demonstration, artistic expression, and for providing and memorable experience.

 

Food Concessionaires are recognized for providing an outstanding Scandinavian culinary experience via presentation, preparation, creativity and taste.

 

Those recognized receive the Order of Merit and cash prizes.

 

 

2016 Order of Merit Recipients

Artisans

Susie Larsson Design, jewelry

Nordic Designs

Øystein Johnson Photography

Exhibitors

Blue Frogs

ND Wooly Girls

Elentari Handverk, jewerly

Food Concessionaire

Hometown Pies

Crepe Café

Nordic Waffle

 
 

2015 Order of Merit Recipients

Artisans

Torild Velure - Hats

Mary Schliep - Rosemaling

Torben Jarlstrøm Clausen - Danish Papercutter

Dick Enstad - Maritime Ropemaking

Exhibitors

Møyfrid Hveding - Painting Norway

Sandra Sheppard - Handweaving

Fred Brademeyer - Chipcarving

Dakota Chappy Fashion

Food Concessionaire

Bethany Lutheran, Søt Suppe

Tivoli Café, Æbleskivers

Heritage Singers, Viking On A Stick

 

 

 

2014 Order of Merit Recipients

Artisans

Claire Anne Thoen - Scandi-lion Nordic Art

Judy Hansen - Tatting By Judy

Harley Refsal - Woodworking

Ren Fuglestad - Pottery

Exhibitors

Teresa McCue - Rosemaling

Crysten Nesseth - Red Cedar Artists

Debra Carus - Elentari Handverk Jewelry

Julie Stellar - Stellar Handcrafted Goods

Michele Feist - Michele F Clothing & Jewelry

Food Concessionaire

Tollefsons Family Grill - Pulled Pork Sandwich

Tromsø Cultural Village - Catrine's Lapskaus

First Lutheran Church - Rømmegrøt

 

 

 

2013 Order of Merit Recipients

Artisans

Kimberly Braun - Viking Knit Jewelry

Sam Simonson - Simonson's Viking Rings

 Karen Hankee - Telemark Rosemaling

 Tove Karin Arneberg - Jewelry, Porcelain, Knitting

Exhibitors

Jesper Pedersen - Scandinavian Woodworking

Jim Ulmer - Ulmer Stonewear

Richard Miller - Swedish Pottery

Jock Holmen - Norwegian Termite Carver

Food Concessionaire

St. Peter's Gyros

Ole and Lena's Pizzaria

Heritage Singers - Viking on a Stick

Debra Deaver, - Daarthe's Bread Pudding

 

 

2012 Order of Merit Recipients

Artisan

Jon Adolf Steinolfsson - Icelandic Sculptor

Ken Magnuson - Rosemaler

Exhibitor

Ossian Kidholm - Wool Spinner

Food Concessionaire

Debra Deaver - Daarthe's Bread Pudding

 

 

2011 Order of Merit Recipients

Artisan

Cooper Ternes – Nordic Wooden Ware

Exhibitor

Askjel Madalhar & Birte Nellessen – Urweg Nordic Tribal Jewelry

Food Concessionaire

Icelandic Heritage Society – Ponnukokur